Litchfield News
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | OPINION | THINGS TO DO | ARTS | HOME & FAMILY | SCHOOLS | BUSINESS | COMMUNITY | TOWN INFO |

Summer of running in Whites Woods comes to an end
Litchfield.bz (09-04-19)


WHITES WOODS CROSS COUNTRY
SUMMER SERIES
WEEK 8
 
Sunstroke Timing Systems
Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, Hawk, Marathon Mary, Sticker Smitty, Grandpa Rich
 
2K Results
1. Elias Krukar, 11                                                    9:34
2. Alexa Johnston, 8                                              9:38
3. Bram Shanley, 8                                                10:58
4. Attle Bergin, 7                                                   11:11
5. Jayden Pitts, 11                                                 11:20
6. Micah Johnston, 6                                            11:43
7. Joseph Danay, 57                                              11:47
8. Natalie Smith, 7                                                 12:01
9. Violet Hughes, 5                                                15:03
10. Cara Hughes, 40                                               15:21
11. Christopher Reale, 62                                      15:22
12. Bob Brown, 64                                                  18:15
13. Joyce Danay , 53                                               18:23
14. Tricia Hzierny, 44                                             24:25
 
3K Results
1. Tooley Bergman, 11                                            12:03
2. Caleb Johnston, 10                                             12:04
3. Jeremy Pollutry, 42                                            13:26
4. Leyna Scappaticci, 12                                          13:47
5. Tyler Izquierdo, 12                                              14:17
6. Tyler Adams, 8                                                     14:25
7. Ryan Adams, 40                                                   14:26
8. Leah Gilbert, 14                                                    14:30
9. Kayla Adams, 12                                                   14:31
10. Maya Scappaticci, 10                                          14:40
11. Kylin Santamorin, 13                                           16:25
12. Joseph I., 12                                                          16:46
13. Mason Izquierdo, 12                                            16:49
14. Emma Hyler, 11                                                     18:06
15. Roger Dumschott, 59                                           18:32
16. Alice Figoieroa, 52                                                18:54
17. Leah Obershain, 8                                                  22:05
18. Carly Klein, 9                                                          22:06
19. Elana Klein, 42                                                       22:09
20. Sean Keogh, 47                                                     22:58
21. Noah Klein, 11                                                        24:01
22. Allison Lipscomb, 8                                              28:15
23. Amy Lipscomb, 44                                                28:17
 
4K Results
1. Liam Quinn, 13                                                         16:33
2. Abigail Johnston, 14                                              16:44
3. Nico DiLuggo, 7                                                      27:09
4. Nick DiLuggo, 41                                                    27:10
5. Cindy Moser, 46                                                     28:26
6. Rhea Adler, 63                                                        28:37
 
5K Results
1. Sherri Odell, 34                                                      19:45
2. Robin Wright, 16                                                   20:55
3. Henry Kaval, 24                                                     20:59
4. Joe Jokubaitis, 56                                                 21:35
5. Kateri Danay, 21                                                    21:42
6. Sage Reeves, 17                                                     22:07
7. Brynn Bergin, 15                                                    22:51
8. Asher Smith, 14                                                     23:23
9. Ben Bergman, 14                                                   23:31
10. Marla Rycerz, 50                                                  23:45
11. Samantha Smith, 33                                            24:09
12. Nicholas Varholak, 36                                         24:30
13. Kevin Siegler, no age                                           24:57
14. Dave Bozzuto, 45                                                 26:13
15. Bram Bozzuto, 12                                                 26:22
16. Ken Fielder, 64                                                      26:33
17. Mike Molzon, 56                                                   28:07
18. Rick Shanley, 39                                                    28:57
19. Scott Jezierny, 48                                                 30:21
20. Maura Bergman, 52                                             32:05
21. Dave Bergman, 57                                                32:06
22. John Clock, 72                                                      35:01
23. Julie Cyr, 52                                                          43:03
 
TOWNS REPRESENTED IN THE SUMMER SERIES 2019:
Derby, Goshen, Middlebury, Seymour, New Hartford, Ansonia,
Oakville, Harwinton, Watertown, Bristol, Litchfield, New Preston,
Northfield, Morris, Torrington, Thomaston, North Granby,
Bethlehem, Simsbury, Danbury, Southbury, Canton, Hamden,
Sherman, Cheshire, Plantsville, New Milford, Winsted, Oakville,
Waterbury, Prospect, Windsor, Woodbury, New Canaan, Warren, Naugatuck, Wilton, Brookfield, Falls Village, Burlington, Bantam.New Haven, Newtown, North Haven, Weston
 
OUT OF STATE:
Bremerton, Wash., Houston, Texas, Rocky River, Ohio, Millerton, N.Y., Hingham, Mass.  
 
Next Year: Week 1, July 9, 2020!
 
Back to Sports