Litchfield News
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | OPINION | THINGS TO DO | ARTS | HOME & FAMILY | SCHOOLS | BUSINESS | COMMUNITY | TOWN INFO |

Plumb Hill Playing Fields hosts USATF state meet
Litchfield.bz (06-19-17)


The Litchfield Track Club was well-represented at the Connecticut USATF championships at Plumb Hill Playing Fields on Saturday. More than 450 athletes between the ages of 6 and 18 particiated and mre than 1,500 spectators watched. The Litchfield Track Club served as host of the meet. Results will be provided as soon as they are available. Michelle Cook and BZ photos

LTC athlete Billy Cook of Torrington clears the bar in high jump.

Brynn Bergin runs the 3000 meters.

 

Meg Salmon keeps in stride in the 3000 meters.

Danny Bergin throws the shot put.

Pink Wright heads for the finish line in the 400 meters.

Robin Wright finishes the 200-meter hurdles.

Cian Bergin launches in the long jump.

The 4x400 relay team of, from left, Robin Wright, Pink Wright, Troy Woodward and Sean Clinkscales.

Alex Brites, left, and Brian Fisher run the 400 meters.

Alex Brites, left, and Eric Crook are in full stride. 

100 Meter Dash 8 & Under Division Girls 
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
12     Bergin, Attie      Litchfield TC     21.73  
 
400 Meter Dash 8 & Under Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
 6     DePaulo, Ava     Litchfield TC     1:40.83 
 7     Bergin, Attie       Litchfield TC     1:41.60 
 
800 Meter Run 13-14 Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
6    Bergin, Brynn         Litchfield TC     2:46.70
 
3000 Meter Run 13-14 Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Bergin, Brynn           Litchfield TC    11:36.56  
 
Javelin Throw 13-14 Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
3    Bergin, Brynn        Litchfield TC      17.93m     
 
100 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2    Norris, Olivia        Litchfield TC  13.52  
 
100 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Silva, Riley         Litchfield TC    20.69
 
400 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Silva, Riley         Litchfield TC   1:26.53 
 
High Jump 15-16 Division Girls
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2    Silva, Riley     Litchfield TC       1.27m    4’2’’
 
1500 Meter Run 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Salmon, Meg     Litchfield TC   5:54.26 
 
3000 Meter Run 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Salmon, Meg     Litchfield TC    12:31.11 
 
100 Meter Hurdles 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian    Litchfield TC    15.49     
 
High Jump 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian      Litchfield TC    1.65m  5’3 ¾”
 
Long Jump 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian      Litchfield TC    5.18m  4’9” 
 
Shot Put 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Fox, Alexia    Litchfield TC      10.28m   33’9”
 
Discus Throw 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2    Fox, Alexia    Litchfield TC     23.24m    76’3”
 
Javelin Throw 17-18 Division Women
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian    Litchfield TC    33.99m   106’10”
4    Fox, Alexia        Litchfield TC    27.21m    89’03”
 
Heptathlon: #1 100 Meter Hurdles 17-18 Division Women Heptathlon
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian      Litchfield TC      16.02
 
Heptathlon: #2 High Jump 17-18 Division Women Heptathlon
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian      Litchfield TC  1.62m  5’3 ¾”
 
Heptathlon: #5 Long Jump 17-18 Division Women Heptathlon
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian      Litchfield TC     4.94m   NWI  16’2 ½”
 
Heptathlon: #6 Javelin Throw 17-18 Division Women Heptathlon
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Kilmer, Jillian         Litchfield TC     32.56m     106’10”
 
100 Meter Dash 8 & Under Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
9    Belles, Aaron          Litchfield TC      22.87  
 
200 Meter Dash 8 & Under Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
6    Bergin, Cian         Litchfield TC       40.53  
 
400 Meter Dash 8 & Under Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
7    Belles, Aaron     Litchfield TC       1:56.16
 
Long Jump 8 & Under Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
3    Bergin, Cian      Litchfield TC     2.49m     8’1”
5    Belles, Aaron    Litchfield TC    2.19m   NWI   7’2”  
 
Javelin Throw 8 & Under Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2    Bergin, Cian    Litchfield TC     10.51m  34’6”
 
400 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
5    DePaulo, Ryan      Litchfield TC     1:19.66 
 
1500 Meter Run 9-10 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
3    DePaulo, Ryan      Litchfield TC    5:40.63 
 
200 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
14    Bergin, Daniel      Litchfield TC    36.24  
 
Shot Put 11-12 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
4    Bergin, Daniel       Litchfield TC   5.48m   17’12”  
 
Javelin Throw 11-12 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
 6    Bergin, Daniel    Litchfield TC     11.02m  36’2”
 
400 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
6    Clinkscales, Jason Sean    Litchfield TC    1:03.97     
8    Wright, Phineas         Litchfield TC        1:07.00   
 
800 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
11    Belles, Ian     Litchfield TC    2:37.66
 
1500 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
 5    Clinkscales, Jason Sean   Litchfield TC   4:49.33   
13    Belles, Ian      Litchfield TC   5:23.17 
 
100 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
 3    Wright, Robin   Litchfield TC    18.07
 
200 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
 3    Wright, Robin       Litchfield TC   30.75  
 
4x400 Meter Relay 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2 Litchfield Track Club A        4:20.00
     1) Wright, Robin                   2) Woodward, Troy                
     3) Wright, Phineas                 4) Clinkscales, Jason Sean       
 
Long Jump 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
7    Belles, Ian       Litchfield TC     4.25m    13’7”
 
Triple Jump 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2    Wright, Phineas     Litchfield TC     8.10m   26’7”
 
Javelin Throw 13-14 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
4    Wright, Phineas        Litchfield TC    23.70m     75’7”
 
200 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2    Estefani, Christian     Litchfield TC    23.52  
 
800 Meter Run 15-16 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2    Brites, Alexander       Litchfield TC     2:12.00   
 
1500 Meter Run 15-16 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
5    Crook, Erik          Litchfield TC       5:36.07 
 
3000 Meter Run 15-16 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Brites, Alexander       Litchfield TC    10:00.00  
4    Crook, Erik       Litchfield TC         11:10.46 
 
110 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Hammonds, Isaiah      Litchfield TC   18.53  
 
400 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
3    Hammonds, Isaiah     Litchfield TC   1:07.94 
 
High Jump 15-16 Division Boys
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
4    Pascual, Rangel      Litchfield TC    1.64m   5’4 ½”
 
100 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Myrie, Dylan            Litchfield TC         11.36
3    Thompson, Naseem     Litchfield TC     11.60
4    Hammonds Jr, Tory      Litchfield TC     11.63
 
200 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Myrie, Dylan      Litchfield TC    23.47
 
400 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
4    Phothirath, Andy    Litchfield TC     54.00  
 
800 Meter Run 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2     Fisher, Brian          Litchfield TC     2:17.00
3     Phothirath, Andy    Litchfield TC    2:10.00
 
1500 Meter Run 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
2     Fisher, Brian     Litchfield TC    5:05.24 
 
4x100 Meter Relay 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Litchfield Track Club       43.73     
1) Hammonds Jr, Tory   2) Wilson, William               
3) Myrie, Dylan   4) Thompson, Naseem              
 
4x400 Meter Relay 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1     Litchfield Track Club     3:37.00        
1) Cook, William   2) Hammonds Jr, Tory              
3) Phothirath, Andy   4) Thompson, Naseem              
 
High Jump 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1   Cook, William     Litchfield TC     1.83m
 
Long Jump 17-18 Division Men
Place     Name     Team     Time/Distance
1    Myrie, Dylan     Litchfield TC    6.20m  
4    Cook, William     Litchfield TC     5.36m