Litchfield News
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | OPINION | THINGS TO DO | ARTS | HOME & FAMILY | SCHOOLS | BUSINESS | COMMUNITY | TOWN INFO |

Litchfield track teams dominate Wamogo, Terryville
Litchfield.bz (04-12-16)


 
Wamogo's Brandon Leclair wins the 1600 meters during Monday's meet at Plumb Hill Playing Fields. Below, Litchfield's Jessica Newbury runs the 100 meters. John McKenna photos
 
 
Litchfield High's boys and girls track and field teams were successful as they opened the season against Wamogo and Terryville on Monday at Plumb Hill Playing Fields.
 
Litchfield's teams swept Wamogo and Terryville.
 
Boys Results: Litchfield 110 Wamogo 38; Litchfield 118  Terryville 32; Terryville 69 Wamogo 65.
 
Records: Litchfield 2-0; Terryville 1-1; Wamogo 0-2
 
4 X 800 – 1. Litchfield (Peter Wihbey, Mateo Tiul; Antonio Muratori, Conor Courtney) 9:25.3
 
4 X 100 – 1. Litchfield (Austin Marino, Jack Donovan, Brandon Hookstadt, Caleb Canfield) 48.2
 
4 X 400 – 1. Litchfield (Brandon Hookstadt, Peter Wihbey, Austin Marino, Conor Courtney) 3:54.9
 
110 HH – 1. Caleb Canfield (L) 18.0
 
100M Dash – 1. Conor Dawson (L) 12.55
 
1600M – 1. Brandon LeClair (W) 4:53.8
 
400M – 1. Jack Donovan (L) 55.8
 
300H–  1. Brandon Hookstadt (L) 43.9
 
 800M – 1. Peter Wihbey (L) 2:17.1
 
200M – 1. Austin Marion (L) 26.2
 
3200 – 1. Brandon LeClair (W) 10:44.1
 
HJ – 1. Conor Dawson (L) 5’4”
 
LJ – 1. Austin Dieck (L) 18’11”
 
PV – 1.  Austin Dieck (L) 12’0”
 
TJ – 1. Austin Dieck (L) 36’7”
 
Shot – 1. Matthew Brady (W) 36’0”
 
Discus – 1. Alex Ieronimo (T) 104’11”
 
Javelin – 1. Alex Ieronimo (T) 137’9”
 
 
Litchfield's Conor Courtney, right, and teammate Antonio Muratori run the 1600 meters. Below, Wamogo was well-represented in the girls 1600.
 
 
Girls Results: Litchfield 75 Wamogo 57; Litchfield 75 Terryville 46; Wamogo 72 Terryville 55
 
Records: Litchfield 2-0 Wamogo 1-1; Terryville 0-2
 
4 X 800 - 1 Wamogo (Lilly Borbas, Sage Reeves, Meg Salmon Brook Nicholas) 12:29.0
 
4 X 100 – 1. Terryville (Bella Christiana, Kaitlynn Crayhill, Jolene Bourgoin, Jordan Conklin) 58.3
 
4 X 400 – 1.Litchfield (Lexi Guerrera, Molly Andrulis, Lonnie McKenna, Amber Marino) 4:47.9
 
110 HH – 1. Molly Andrulis (L) 18.8
 
100M Dash – 1. Olivia Norris (W) 14.5
 
1600M – 1. Meg Salmon (W) 6:44.9
 
400M – 1. Morgan Jankowicz (W) 1:06.0
 
300H – Molly Andrulis (L) 54.1
 
 800M – 1. Lonnie McKenna (L) 2:59.9
 
200M – 1. Amber Marino (L) 27.9
 
3200 – 1. Jordan Conklin (T) 15:01.7
 
HJ – 1. Lonnie McKenna (L) 4’0”
 
LJ – 1. Amber Marino (L) 14’0”
 
PV – 1. Sarah Beres (L) 5’6”
 
TJ – 1. Brook Neller (W) 28’2”
 
Shot – 1. Jolene Bourgoin (T) 25’2”
 
Discus – 1. Emily Kupcho (W) 80’0.5 “
 
Javelin – 1. Jolene Bourgoin (T) 68’7”
 
 
Litchfield's Mateo Tiul does the high jump.
 
 
Wamogo's Riley Brady prepares to touch down in the long jump.
 
 
Brandon Hookstadt sprints in the 100 meters.
 
 
Aidan Keilty passes the baton to Brandon Leclair in the 4x400 relay.
 
 
Molly Andrulis heads for a win in the 100-meter hurdles.
 
 
Augie Hurtado sails in the long jump.
 
 
Peter Wihbey runs the 4x400 relay.