Litchfield News
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | OPINION | THINGS TO DO | ARTS | HOME & FAMILY | SCHOOLS | BUSINESS | COMMUNITY | TOWN INFO |

Election results finally in; Paul, selectmen all win
Litchfield.bz (11-09-17)


 
Litchfield Republican Registrar of Voters Nancy Knowlton and her office have certified Tuesday's election results. BZ photo
 
Litchfield's election results were finally certified late Wednesday afternoon, about 20 hours after the polls closed on Tuesday night.
 
The delay was caused by the town's three polling places running out of ballots late Tuesday afternoon due to a high voter turnout. Copies of ballots had to be made and had to be counted by hand after the polls closed, a process that lasted until well after midnight.
 
As projected following preliminary vote tallies issued Tuesday night, First Selectman Leo Paul Jr. was a winner over Matthew Blasavage, 1,511-1,047. Blasavage's vote total also left him out of the running for a seat as a selectman as the four current selectmen all outpolled him.
 
Jonathan Torrant led the way with 1,377 votes, Paul Parsons had 1,363 votes, Diane Knox 1,147 votes and Jeffrey Zullo 1,124 votes. Prior to the election, the board issued a statement encouraging voters to support all of its members due to their experience and the effective way they work together.
 
A closely-watched Board of Education race saw Lynn Stone, John Morosani and Matthew Terzian secure seats on the board.
 
Litchfield Municipal Election Results
11-07-17 (Unofficial)
 
First Selectman
VOTES
VOTE %
  Matthew Blasavage (D)
1,047
40.15%
  Leo Paul, Jr. (R)
1,511
57.94%
  Dennis Rosa (Petition)
50
1.92%
 
Selectmen
VOTES
VOTE %
  Diane Knox (D)
1,147
22.89%
  Jeffrey Zullo (D)
1,124
22.43%
  Paul J. Parsons (R)
1,363
27.20%
  Jonathan E. Torrant (R)
1,377
27.48%
 
Town Clerk
VOTES
VOTE %
  Lisa A. Losee (R)
2,077
100.00%
 
Town Treasurer
VOTES
VOTE %
  Betsy Glassman (D)
932
37.25%
  Francis Carpentier (R)
1,570
62.75%
 
Tax Collector
VOTES
VOTE %
  Nancy Southard (R)
2,036
100.00%
 
Board of Finance
VOTES
VOTE %
  Jeannine Lupo (D)
1,179
27.42%
  James Stedronsky (D)
1,383
32.16%
  Richard D. Quay (R)
1,452
33.77%
  Erich Marriott (Petition)
286
6.65%
 
Board of Finance Alternates
VOTES
VOTE %
  Rose Blondin (D)
1,370
44.68%
  Sky Post (R)
1,696
55.32%
 
Board of Education
VOTES
VOTE %
  Lynn Stone (D)
1,236
24.46%
  Jodi Tenney (D)
1,198
23.70%
  John Morosani (R)
1,351
26.73%
  Matthew Terzian (R)
1,269
25.11%
 
Board of Assessment Appeals
VOTES
VOTE %
  Avery Jenkins (D)
1,058
42.94%
  Steve Ardussi (R)
1,406
57.06%
 
Planning & Zoning Commission
VOTES
VOTE %
  Robert Lupo (D)
1,161
17.56%
  Denise Raap (D)
1,522
23.02%
  Max McIntyre (R)
1,309
19.79%
  John L. Cox (R)
1,377
20.82%
  Michael C. Thomas (R)
1,244
18.81%
 
Planning & Zoning Alternates
VOTES
VOTE %
  William A. Conti (D)
1,474
26.03%
  Stephen Simonin (D)
1,227
21.67%
  Nancy Tarascio-Latour (R)
1,551
27.39%
  Mitchell Samal (R)
1,410
24.90%
Source: Connecticut Secretary of the State